Schedule at a Glance

October 30 - November 2, 2022 | Providence, RI

Sign up for updates


2022 Technical Program

IBBC focuses on novel research conducted in the areas of biomass processing, biomaterials and biochemicals derived from forest biomass, biorefineries, bioproducts and sustainability.

The Conference is an excellent opportunity to learn about the current trends, latest innovations in the field of lignin or cellulose derived chemicals and polymers. 

Learning Outcomes: After successfully completion of the IBBC sessions, participants from the industry and academia will be familiar with the various technologies, tools and unit operations required to convert lignocellulosic biomass into various products and chemicals. They will also be able to evaluate on how they can utilize the information to benefit their company while promoting sustainable bioeconomy.

 

Download the full program
to view presentations and speakers

 


IBBC Program Schedule

 

* Invitation Only
**Additional registration fee required
***Pre-registration required

As of 8/15/22 - Subject to change

Sunday, October 30, 2022
7:00AM - 6:30PM Registration Open
7:30AM - 4:00PM Bleach Plant Operations Workshop**
8:00AM - 4:00PM Brown Stock Washing Workshop**
8:00AM - 4:00PM On‐Line Digital Twin Technology for your Plant ‐ Have your DCS communicate with a Live Simulation Model**
10:30AM - 11:30AM Energy, Recovery, and Recaust Steering Committee Meeting*
11:00AM - 1:30PM Lunch for Workshop Attendees Only
12:00PM - 1:00PM Joint Team Review of Conference Logistics*
1:00PM- 4:00PM Engineering Division & Pulp Manufacture Division Council Meeting*
4:00PM - 5:00PM Nonwood Fiber Committee Meeting
4:00PM - 5:00PM Alkaline Pulping & Bleaching Committee Meeting
5:00PM - 7:00PM Welcome Reception & Exhibit
6:00PM - 9:00PM Awards Dinner*
Monday, October 31, 2022
6:30AM - 6:30PM Registration Open
7:00AM - 8:15AM Speaker Breakfast (Monday Speakers Only)
7:30AM - 8:30AM Women in Industry/Young Professionals Breakfast
8:30AM - 10:00AM

Session 1: Opening Session & Keynote 

Session Chair: Matthew Tunnicliffe, FPInnovations

Keynote: David Buchanan, President, Voith North America

10:00AM - 10:30AM Coffee Break & Exhibit Open
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 2: State of the Industry

Session Chair: Heather Jennings, Probiotic Solution

12:00PM - 1:30PM Lunch & Exhibit Open
12:00PM - 1:20PM Engineering Division Committee of Chairs
12:00PM - 1:30PM Young Professionals Lunch 
1:30PM - 3:00PM Energy, Recovery, and Recaust Main Committee
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 3: New Technology Showcase

Session Chair:

  • How Static Optics FTIR Allows a Revolution in Recovery Boiler Control–real Time, Continuous Measurement of Critical Inputs and Outputs  ‐ Jonathon Speed, Keit Spectrometers
  • Steam and Energy Controls Coordination Requirements for a Reliable Plant Power Island Operation ‐ Benoit Janvier, Enero Solutions
3:00PM - 3:30PM Refreshment Break & Exhibit Open
3:30PM - 5:00PM Environmental & Sustainability Working Group
3:30PM - 5:00PM

Energy, Recovery and Recaust Sub‐Committee Meetings

Energy Subcommittee

Lime Kilns & Recaust Subcommittee

Recovery & Power Boilers Subcommittee

Water Treatment Subcommittee

3:30PM - 5:30PM

Session 4:  Bleach Plant Benchmarking and Optimization

Session Chair: Dan Nicholson, Solenis

  • Using Bleaching Stage Modelsfor Benchmarking Softwood ECF Bleach Plants ‐ Brian N. Brogdon, Future Bridge Consulting Services, LLC
  • You Have Several Bleaching Stages, Why Don’t You Use Them? ‐ James Goldman, BTG
  • Bleach Plant Benchmarking and the Sequence Kappa Factor Flaw  ‐ Tom Mullen, Process Innovations, LLC
3:30PM - 5:30PM

Session 5: Pump and Pipe Reliability

Session Chair: Meg Murphy INFab LLC/O'Neal Inc

  • Modeling Considerations for Stock Flow Using Pipe‐Flo ‐ Naomi Ballenger, Jacobs
  • Stop Swapping Your Pumps ‐ Jay Shellogg, Strategic Maintenance Reliability
  • Under Pressure ‐ Pump Underperformance From System Changes ‐ Naomi Ballenger, Jacobs
  • Fouling Cleaning and Prevention to Increase Production Uptime in Crucial Pipelines by Using Environmentally Friendly ZPD Ultrasonic Technology ‐ Beda Arponen, Altum Technologies
5:00PM - 6:30PM Reception & Exhibit Open 
7:00PM - 9:00PM PEERS Conference Networking Dinner**
  Tuesday, November 1, 2022
6:30AM - 6:30PM Registration Open
6:45AM - 8:30AM Hot Topic Breakfast 1***
6:45AM - 8:00AM PaperChase Fun Run/Walk**
7:00AM - 8:15AM Speaker Breakfast (Tuesday Speakers Only)
8:30AM - 10:00AM

IBBC Session 1: Keynote

Session Chair: Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia

Keynote: Thomas Meth, Chief Commercial Officer and Co-Founder, Enviva

10:00AM - 10:30AM Coffee Break & Exhibit Open
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 6: Corrosion Control for Aggressive Environmental

Session Chair: Victor Padilla, FPInnovations

  • Relining of a Chlorine Dioxide Storage Tank–A Case History - Jeff Eisenman, Maverick Applied Science, Inc.
  • Stop Industrial Circuit Board Corrosion - Bobby Williams, Force 5 products, LLC
  • Effect of Surface Modification on Corrosion Control of Type 409 Stainless Steel on Slow Strain Rate Testing in Simulated Hydrothermal Liquefaction Processing Environments - E. Asare, J.R. Kish, McMaster University
10:30AM - 12:30PM

Session 7:  Efficient Washing and Black Liquor Management
Session Chair:  Mathias Lindström, International Paper

  • DD-washer performance optimization using latest measurement technology - Riku Kopra, South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences, Fiber Laboratory
  • Understand Chemi-washer Washing Operation to Enhance Efficiency and Reduce Cost - Michael Wang, Solenis
  • Successful Field Testing of Black Liquor Reverse Osmosis Modules - Brent Keller, Via Separations
  • Silicone Applications in Pulp and Paper - Lingrong Gu, Wacker Chemie AG
10:30AM - 12:00PM

IBBC Session 2: Bioenergy Research from DOE National Labs (Invited Session)
Session Chair: Jaya Shankar Tumuluru

  • The Role of Long-Term Storage to Reduce Risk of Feedstock Loss and Facilitate Recalcitrance Reduction – Lynn Wendt, Idaho National Laboratory
  • Performance of Candidate Containment Materials for Bio-Oil Production and Storage – James R. Keiser, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Attaining Sustainable Production of Energy from Agricultural Biomass Feedstocks - Shyam K. Nair, Los Alamos National Laboratory
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 8: Plant Design

Session Chair:

  • Factors affecting deposit formation in foul condensate stripping systems - Torsten Meyer, University of Toronto
  • Black Liquor Evaporators Upgrade–How Many Effects? - James Cantrell, Jacobs Engineering
  • Developing a Detailed Simulation Model for Complete Mass, Energy and Chemical Balancing of an Integrated Pulp and Paper Mill - Michael Erbes, Enginomix LLC
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 9: Lime Kiln Operation & Hardware

Session Chair:

  • Improving Lime Recovery Kiln Operation using CFD Modeling - Glenn Hanson, Metso Outotec
  • Rotary Kiln Monitoring with Shell Temperature Visualization and Process Analytics - Lee Rippon, University of British Columbia
  • Dynamic CFD Modelling of Calcination in a Rotary Lime Kiln with an External Dryer - Jarod Ryan, University of Toronto
  • Innovative Refractory Solutions for Lime Sludge Rotary Kilns to Achieve Sustainable Energy Savings – Harald Merker, Refratechnik Cement GmbH
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 10: Making Packaging Compatible with Paper Recycling

Moderator: Carl Houtman, USDA, Forest Products Lab

Panelists:

10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 11: Landfill Management

Session Chair: Dan Curry, TRC

  • Potentials of using Landfill Wastes for Paper-Egg-Tray Production in Nigeria -
    Kehinde Amoo, University of Ibadan
  • A True Green Cover for Industrial Waste Landfills - Rutuparna Joshi, Watershed Geosynthetics
12:00PM - 1:20PM

2023 PEERS Technical Program Planning Meeting

12:00PM - 1:30PM

Lunch & Exhibit Open

12:30PM - 1:30PM

Biorefinery Committee

1:30PM - 3:00PM

IBBC Session 3: Innovative Bioproducts and Biopolymers from Biomass
Session Chair: Zachary Bacon, Valmet

  • Bio-based solutions for the replacement of single-use plastics in packaging applications – Stephane Lariviere, FPInnovations
  • Production of polyhydroxybuyrate (PHB) from industrial hemp waste pretreated with a chemical-free hydrothermal process – Deepak Kumar, SUNY ESF
  • Bioderived Chemical Extraction from Spruce Needles – Adding Value to Forest Logging Residues – Atanu Kumar Das, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
  • LigniOx lignins ‐ A Sustainable Alternative to Oil‐based Dispersants ‐ Jouko
    Vyörykkä, Dow
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 12: Fixed Equipment Materials and Reliability

Session Chair: Margaret Gorog International Papers

  • Demonstration of Duplex Stainless Steel in Bleach Tower Environments–A Multi-mill Study - Matthew Tunnicliffe, Victor Padilla, FPInnovations
  • Advantages of Lean Duplex Stainless Steels in the Pulp and Paper Industry - Mikko Palosaari, Outokumpu Stainless OY
  • Fixed Equipment Mechanical Integrity - Margaret Gorog, International Paper
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 13: Online Analysis & Energy Recovery

Session Chair: Thanh Trung, Fitnir Analyzer Inc

  • Maximizing Recovery Boiler Availability with an Online Ash Analyzer and Ash Balance Advisor - Matti Selkala, Valmet Automations, Inc.
  • Reliable and Fast Method to Measure Carryover in Kraft Recovery Boilers - Heikki Lappalainen, Andritz Oy
  • Feasibility Study of Using Waste Heat Recovery System for Power Generation from Flue Gasses of Recovery Boiler - Seyed Javad Amirfakhri, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 14: Lime Kiln Chemistry

Session Chair: Wei Ren – FPInnovations

  • How do Mud Balls form in Lime Kilns? - John Hinton-Barber
  • Green Liquor Clarification Improvement Utilizing Existing Tank and Vessel in Mills - Robert Carlstrom, Valmet Paper AB
  • How On-line Static Optics FTIR Can Replace Titration for Recausticizing Control - Examples From the Field - Jonathon Speed, Keit Spectrometers

1:30PM - 3:00PM

(Co-Sponsored by Fiber Recycling and Environmental /Sustainability
Committees)

Session 15: Upcycling and Environmental Sustainability

Session Chair: Marty Daniel, Thiele Kaolin Company

  • The Future State of Packaging Papers for the Circular Economy - Scott McNutt, Nextep Partners
  • Transforming Pulper Ropes into a Valuable Resource - Ed Donovan, UNTHA America
  • Recycling Paper-Plastic Laminate Coffee Cups Using a Single-Disk Refiner: Energy Requirements and Recovered Fiber Quality - Michael Bilek, University of British Columbia
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 16: Oxygen Stages and Liquor Oxidation

Session Chair: Ashok Ghosh, Westrock

  • Oxygen Delignification Model Using Vanska, van Heiningen Equation - Tom Mullen, Process Innovations, LLC
  • Modelling of real oxygen delignification processes - Jari Käyhkö, South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences
  • White & Black Liquor Oxidation System - Jon Foan, NORAM Engineering
3:00PM - 3:30PM Refreshment Break & Exhibit Open
3:30PM - 5:30PM

IBBC Session 4: Biomass Pretreatment Methods

Session Chair: Shyam K Nair, Los Alamos National Lab

  • Bioproducts Development by Phosphorylation of Lignocellulosic Materials – David Myja, Innofibre
  • Intensified Continuous Biomass Treatment By Twin Screw Extrusion – John Barber, Clextral
  • Swift Kraft Lignin Depolymerisation under Hydrothermal Conditions – Anders Ahlbom, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Use of a Static Optics FTIR Spectrometer for On-line and Real Time Measurement and Differentiation of Sugars, Acids and Lignin Production in Biorefinery Processes – Jonathan Speed, Keit Spectrometers

3:30PM - 5:00PM

(Co-Sponsored by Corrosion & Materials Engineering and Energy, Recovery, Lime Kiln & Recaust Committees)

Session 17: Recovery Boiler Corrosion and Reliability

Session Chair: : Paul Ceravolo , Andtiz Pulp & Paper

  • Possibilities to Extend Uninterrupted Operations Periods of Kraft Recovery Boilers - Hamilton Brandao, ANDRITZ Oy
  • Investigating the Causes of Severe Economizer Tube Thinning in an SSL Boiler - Torsten Meyer, University of Toronto
  • Cracking of Straight Co-extruded Composite Wall Tubes in Black Liquor Recovery Boilers - Johanna Tuiremo, Andritz Oy
3:30PM - 5:00PM

Session 18: Lime Kiln Panel Discussion (Maintenance of Coolers)

Session Co-Chairs: Glenn Hanson, Metso Outotec and J. Peter Gorog, Houghton Cascade Holdings, LLC

Panelists:

  • Proper Kiln Alignment for Sustainable/Reliable Performance – Andrew Knouse, Metso
  • Comparison of Known Coolers for Lime Kilns in the Pulp and Paper Industry, The Differences in Operation Economy and Main Maintenance Tasks – Palle Hansen, Valmet
  • Maintenance and operation of LMDs and Cyclones - Melissa Reddinger, Andritz
3:30PM - 5:30PM

Session 19: Development in Bleaching

Session Chair: Tom Mullen, Process Innovations, LLC

  • Chlorine Dioxide Generator Liquor Composition Control Using FITNIR Online-Benefits and Process Improvements - Jared Saintsing, Evergreen Packaging, Pactiv Evergreen
  • Practical Brightening for Low-pH Kraft Pulp Through In Situ Creation Of Peracetic Acid From Peracetate - Howard Kaplan, Kaplan Consulting, LLC
  • Some Preliminary Results on Oxygen Addition to D-Stage Bleaching (D/O) - Raymond C. Francis, SUNY ESF
  • Z-ECF and Z-TCF of Softwood Kraft Pulp Bleaching - Alexis Metais, Xylem
3:30PM - 5:00PM

Session 20: Recycling I

Session Chair: Marty Daniel, Thiele Kaolin Company

  • Poly Aluminum Chloride in Surface Sizing Application for Fluting Packing Grades - Osama Waleed, Arab Paper Manufacturing Company
  • Making Packaging Compatible with Paper Recycling - Richard Venditti, NCSU
  • Hydrapulper Consistency Control ‐ Nick Stabler, Pneu‐Logic Co.
3:30PM - 5:00PM

Session 21: Optimizing Mill Water Resources

Session Chair: Heather Jennings, Probiotic Solutions

  • Paper Mill Water Reduction and Reuse: Reviewing Fresh Water Reduction and Process Water Recycling Initiatives – Joseph Brown, Republic Paperboard, LLC
  • Containerboard Mill Net‐Zero Water Use ‐ Lisa Bauer‐Lotto, Green Bay Packaging
  • Utilizing Sound Bioaugmentation Techniques as a strategy to Mill Wastewater Treatment Optimization ‐ Mark Stae, Solenis LLC
5:00PM - 6:30PM Reception & Exhibit Open
5:30PM - 6:30PM

IBBC Poster Session

  • Quality of Pinus sp. Pellets with Kraft Lignin and Starch Addition – Solange Aeaujo,
    Instituto Superior de Agronomia

6:30PM - 7:30PM Young Professionals Mixer
7:00PM - 9:00PM IBBC Conference Dinner**
Wednesday, November 2, 2022
6:30AM - 12:00PM Registration Open
6:45AM - 8:30AM Hot Topic Breakfast II***
7:00AM - 8:15AM Speaker Breakfast (Wednesday Speakers Only)
8:30AM - 10:00AM Plant Engineering & Project Management & Corrosion & Materials Engineering Committee Meeting (Joint Meeting)
8:30AM - 10:30AM

IBBC Session 5: Biomass Conversion & Densification

Session Chair: Jaya Shankar Tumuluru, USDA‐ARS

  • The Current State of Predicting the Performance of Biomass Pyrolysis Process using Machine Learning Tools – Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia
  • The Effects of Hot Water Extraction and Recovered Lignin Addition on Fuel Pellet Properties – Autumn Elniski, SUNY-ESF
  • Briquette Produced with Torrefied Agroforestry Biomass to Generate Energy – Solange Araújo, Instituto Superior de Agronomia
  • Sandwich Belt High Angle Conveyors Lifting the Value of Biomass – Amy Duncan,
    Dos Santos International, LLC
8:30AM - 10:00AM

Session 22: Black Liquor Properties & Combustion

Session Chair: : Pasi Miikkulainen – Andritz

  • Evaluating the Effect of Recovery Boiler Operation on Dregs Behavior Using Multivariate Data Analysis - Elizabeth Maggs, University of Toronto
  • Development of an Online Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Analyzer for the Determination of Kraft Black Liquor Properties - Matthew Tomkins, FPInnovations
  • Black Liquor % Solids- What do we really know? - John Porter, Fitnir Analyzer Inc
8:30AM - 10:00AM

Session 23: Recycling II

Session Chair: Cesar Basilio, Thiele Kaolin Company

  • How to Detect Dirt and Shives in Pulp Slurries - David Zerr, Pulmac
  • Improve Deinking Flotation from the Fundamental Research - Kaiwu Huang, Virginia Tech
  • Improved Deinking Flotation of Water-Based Ink – Roe-Hoan Yoon, Virginia Tech
8:30AM - 10:00AM

Session 24: Panel Discussion on Pine Chemicals and Process Safety Measurement

Session Chair: Daniel Nicholson, Solenis

Panelists:

10:00AM - 10:30AM Coffee Break
10:30AM - 11:00AM Fiber Recycling Committee
10:30AM - 12:30PM

IBBC Session 6: Biomass Conversion Pathways

Session Chair: Deepak Kumar, SUNY‐ESF

  • Syngas Upgrading Flexibility using Hot Oxygen Technology – Brad Damstedt,
    Linde
  • Imperata Cylindrica; A New Bioethanol Potential with Hydrolysis of β-1,4 Glycosidic Binding and Fractional Distillation As A Futuristic Green Energy – Ai Samrotul Hasanah, Women in Science
  • Optimization of Fatty Acid Ethyl Ester (FAEE) Yield of Biodiesel produced from Sunflower Oil and Palm Oil Using Rhizopus Oryzae as Whole-cell Biocatalyst – Samuel Okon-Edem, Nigerian National Petroleum Company Ltd.
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 25:  Solving Problems for Better Optimization

Session Chair:  Franklin Zambrano, Solenis

  • Comparison of White Liquor Measurement Gauge Studies-Titration versus Benchtop Near-Infrared Analyzers - Michael Aguilar, WestRock
  • De-Resinators and Yield Improvement - Why is it so Hard - Delos Boardman, Retired
  • Minimizing Energy Consumption in LC Refining - Luis Gonzalez, Valmet
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 26: Impact of Chemistry on Boiler Operation

Session Chair: Jack Porter, Fitnir Analyzer Inc

  • Black Liquor Spraying Orientation Determination in Kraft Recovery Boiler - Heikki Lappalainen, Andritz Oy
  • Evaluation of Soap Recovery Efficiency from Black Liquor–Analytical Tools - Joseph Bohannon, Ingevity
  • Reduction Rate Control - Travis Conner, Valmet
12:00PM - 1:00PM 2022 PEERS Conference Wrap-up Meeting*
12:00PM PEERS & IBBC Conclude