Conference Program

November 7 - 9, 2017 | Innovations in Bioproducts & Bioeconomy

Register Now

 

IBBC 2017 Conference Program

November 7-9, 2017

(Subject to change)

 

Download the Technical Program
IBBC Speaker
 

 

Monday, November 6, 2017 

BONUS - PEERS Biorefinery Bridge Sessions

 

8:30am - 10:00am
PEERS Opening Session & Keynote
Robert C. Tiede, Executive Vice President & COO, Sonoco Products Company

10:30am - 12:00pm
Session 5: Nonwood Fiber Products
Session Chair: John DeJarmette, WestRock

  10:30am - 11:00am Non Woods in Today's Marketplace - Mark Lewis, Sustainable Fiber Technologies
  11:00am - 11:30am A Novel One Step Method to Prepare Carboxycellulose Nanofibers from Raw Biomass and Their Applications to Remediation for Heavy Metal Ions - Priyanka Sharma, Stony Brook University
  11:30am - 12:00pm Characterization of Pre-Hydrolyzed Banana (Musa sapientum) Stem Pulp to Find Out Its Suitability as an Alternative Raw Material - Atanu Kumar Das, PT. Indiah Kiat Pulp and Paper Tbk

12:00pm - 1:30pm
Lunch

3:30pm - 5:00pm
Session 10: Nonwood Pulping & Characterization
Session Chair: Aamirah Allykhan, Econotech

  3:30pm - 4:00pm Does the Kappa Number Method Accurately Reflect Lignin Content in Nonwood Pulps -  Sabrina Burkhardt, Sustainable Fiber Technologies
  4:00pm - 4:30pm Sugar Cane Straw in Raw Material for Pulp Production by the FibraResist Technology - Cesar Meranda, FibreaResist
  4:30pm - 5:00pm Pilot Papermaking with Malaysian Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunch Pulp: Part 3 - Robert W. Hurter, HurterConsult Inc.

5:00pm - 6:30pm
Reception

7:00pm - 9:00pm
PEERS Conference Networking Dinner*

*Additional registration fee required.

 

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

 

BONUS - PEERS Biorefinery Bridge Sessions

 

8:30am - 10:00am
Session 12: Biorefinery Bridge I
Session Chair:  Danny Haynes, AkzoNobel

  8:30am-9:00am Rapid Wood Fractionation ≤ 80°C for Sustainable Productions of Pulp, Cellulose and Lignin Nanomaterials, and Sugar/Biofuels -  Jonyong (J.Y.) Zhu, US Forest Service R&D, Forest Products Laboratory
  9:00am-9:30am Ethyl xylosides formation in SEW (AVAP®) Fractionation of Sugarcane Straw; Implications for Ethanol and Xylose Recovery - Asif Sharazi, University of Maine
  9:30am-10:00am Kinetics of Prehydrolysis Process of Eucalyptus Urograndis Wood - Rafael dos Santos, IFSP - Federal Institute of São Paulo

10:00am - 10:30am
Break

10:30am - 12:00pm
Session 16: Biorefinery Bridge II
Session Chair: Jonyong (J.Y.) Zhu, US Forest Service R&D, Forest Products Laboratory

  10:30am - 11:00am Developing Lignoboost for the End User Lignin Quality Requirements - Kristin Lindholm, Valmet, Inc.
  11:00am - 11:30am Characterization and Properties of Crosslinked Carboxymethylated Hemicellulose Hydrogels - Wenhui Geng, NCSU
  11:30am - 12:00pm

Kinetics of Deacetylation of Northeast Hardwood - Joseph Genco, University of Maine

 

12:00pm - 1:30pm
Lunch

 

IBBC BEGINS

1:30pm - 3:00pm
Session 1: IBBC Opening  Session and Keynote Presentation
Mark DeAndrea, VP & Business Unit Leader, BioMaterials, Domtar

3:00pm - 3:30pm
Break

3:30pm - 5:00pm
Session 2: IBBC – Rapid Fire Showcase
Session Chair:  Jean Pierre Bousquet, Valmet

5:00pm - 6:30pm
IBBC Poster Session & Reception

  • Creating a Talent Pipeline for the Bioeconomy in the Midwest – Diana Nastasis, Courtney Breckenridge, Jacqueline Phlman, NCERC at SIUE
  • Screening of Picochlorum Oklaomenis (PO) Microalgae as Raw Materials for Biodiesel Production and Treatment for Animal Wastewater – Maria Antonieta Marin Flores, OSU
  • Techno-economic Feasibility of Alkali Extraction of Hemicellulose Prior to Bioethanol Production for switchgrass, Sugarcane Bagasse, and Popular - Wenhui Geng, NCSU
  • Low-energy Catalytic Electrolysis for Simultaneous Hydrogen Evolution and Lignin Depolymerization – Xu Du, Wei Lieu and Yulin Deng, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Biorefinery Approach Using Agro-Residues for Optimum Extraction for Reduction Sugars for Bio-ethanol Prior to Pulp and Paper Making - Shuank Malik and Soumya Basu, Forest Research Institute
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Young Professionals Mixer

 

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

 

8:30am - 10:00am
Session 3: Biomass I
Session Chair:  Danny Haynes, AkzoNobel

  8:30am - 9:00am Economic Feasibility of De-Ashing of Low-Value Forest Residues for Bioenergy Applications - Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia
  9:00am - 9:30am Potential of Sugarcane Wastes for Ethanol 2G Production - Larisse Batalha, Federal University of Vicosa
  9:30am - 10:00am TMP-Bio Process for Lignocellulosic Biomass - Zhirun Yuan, FPInnovations

10:00am - 10:30am
Break

10:30am - 12:00pm
Session 4: Biomass Torrefaction
Session Chair: Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia

  10:30am - 11:00am Multi-Objective Optimization of Torrefactied Biomass to Displace Coal in the Electricity Generation - Maria Herrera, North Carolina State University
  11:00am - 11:30am Safety Evaluation for the Conversion Process, Storage, Handling, Transportation and Utilization of Torrefied Biomass - Justin Price, Evergreen Engineering LLC
  11:30am - 12:00pm Open

12:00pm - 1:30pm
Lunch

1:30pm - 3:00pm
Session 5: Bio Case Studies
Session Chair: Scott Curry, CQ Strategy Ltd. 

  1:30pm - 2:00pm Recent Lignin Activities at RISE Bioeconomy - Per Tomani, RISE Bioeconomy
  2:00pm - 2:30pm Operational Experience from Two Commercial Lignoboost Plants - Kristin Lindholm, Valmet, Inc.
  2:30pm - 3:00pm Lignin Recovered from Hot-Water Extracts of Angiosperm-Based Biomass Produced in 65ft 3 Digester - Aditi Nagardeolekar, SUNY-ESF

3:00pm - 3:30pm
Break

3:30pm - 5:00pm
Session 6: Biochemicals
Session Chair: Adriaan Van Heiningen, University of Maine

  3:30pm - 4:00pm Greener Method for Tannin and Lignin Extraction From the Yellow Birch Bark - Adrien Faye, National Research Council of Canada
  4:00pm - 4:30pm Imagine Chemistry- Danny Haynes, AkzoNobel
  4:30pm - 5:00pm Mapping Lignin Properties as a Strategy to Develop its Valorisation Pathways - Olumoye Ajao, Natural Resources Canada, CanmetENERGY

5:00pm - 6:00pm
Biorefinery Committee Meeting

7:00pm - 9:00pm
IBBC Conference Dinner at Varia*

*Additional registration fee required.

 

Thursday, November 9, 2017

 

8:30am - 10:00am
Session 7: Bioconversion
Session Chair: Jonyong (J.Y.) Zhu, US Forest Service R&D, Forest Products Laboratory

  8:30am - 9:00am A Three-Step Ferric Catalyzed Process for Phenolic Monomers and Free Sugars from Industrial Biomass Residues - William Joe Sagues, University of Florida
  9:00am - 9:30am Direct Carbonisation of Spray Dried Spent Liquors from Wood Pulping - Janea Koehnke, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences
  9:30am - 10:00am Kinetics of Alkyl Xylosides Decomposition in SO2-Alcohol-Water Spent Liquors for Solvent and Xylose Recovery - Asif Sharazi, University of Maine

10:00am - 10:30am
Break

10:30am - 12:00pm
Session 8: Bioprojects
Session Chair: Danny Haynes, Akzo Nobel

  10:30am - 11:00am Brands and Biorefineries: Driving Value in Bio-Based Products - Timothy Staub, Green Biologics
  11:00am - 11:30am Forest Plantation and Harvesting Systems for Eucalyptus Biomass Investments in Florida USA -
Jeff Wright, Durania LLC
  11:30am - 12:00pm Creative US and International Debt and Equity Funding Mechanisms for Bioeconomy Technology Companies and Projects - Mark Riedy, Kilpatrick Townsend and Stockton LLP

12:00pm
IBBC Concludes